Privacy and Cookies

Privacy Policy

Yelo Architects are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy by complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This policy together with our cookies policy covers what we collect and how we use, disclose, transfer and store your information. The following outlines our practices regarding your personal data.

GDPR key terms

Personal Data: Any information related to an identified/identifiable data subject (e.g. name, national ID number, address, IP address, health info)

Data Controller: The company/organisation that determines the purposes, conditions and means of the processing of personal data

Data Processor: The company/organisation that processes data on behalf of the Data Controller

What information do we collect?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. By filling in forms on our website or by information you supply to us over the telephone, email or in writing.

Information we collect about you. When you visit our website we may automatically collect the following data:

  • Technical information, including browser type and version, time zone setting, regional location, operating system and platform. Please note this is collected anonymously and you cannot be identified by it.
  • Information about your online activity in relation to our website. This may include visits to, through and from our website including date and time, length of visits to certain pages, methods to browse away from the page and page response times.

Cookies. Please refer to our separate cookies policy below.

What do we use your information for?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We use this to:

  • respond via supplied contact details regarding your enquiry (email, telephone or post)
  • administer and provide you with the products and services that you request from us
  • carry out our obligations under any contracts we have entered into with you
  • send periodic emails (with consent) about our company or service information

Information we collect about you. We use this to:

  • personalise your experience, your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs
  • keep our website safe and secure, improve our website, we continually strive to improve our website based on the information and feedback we receive from your visits.

How do we protect and store your information?

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. All personal data will be encrypted at rest and in transit between our servers and your browser. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and GDPR guidelines.

Data Processor

Acting as a Data Controller, Yelo Architects use HubSpot as our Data Processor to store and process information. HubSpot handle customer data in compliance with GDPR.

Data Retention

We retain personal data for as long as necessary for the relevant activity for which it was provided or collected.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties any personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you. Such trusted parties may have access to personally identifiable information on a need-to-know basis and will be contractually obliged to keep your information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property or safety.

Your rights

You have the right under GDPR to:

  • request access to a complete record of your personal data;
  • rectification or deletion of your personal data;
  • request a restriction on the processing of your personal data;
  • object to the processing of your personal data;
  • request a transfer of your personal data (data portability).

You can make a request in relation to any of the above rights by contacting us using the details given at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to such queries within 30 days and deal with requests we receive from you in accordance with the provisions of GDPR.

Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us processing your personal data. To do so please contact us using the details below.

To process your personal data for marketing purposes, we will first obtain your opt in consent. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please click on the opt out options or contact us directly and we will remove you from our mailing lists. Please note under the GDPR we have to keep a record of all opt out requests and therefore a minimal record of data will be kept for this purpose.

Complaints or queries

Yelo are committed to being GDPR compliant. We encourage people to let us know if they have any questions or think that our collection or use of their personal data is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

If you have any queries or complaints about our use of your personal data please get in touch.

The supervisory authority for GDPR in the UK is The Information Commissioner’s Office at, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We will regularly review our privacy policy. This policy was last modified on 14 May 2018.

Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact:

Jo Deighton
Practice Manager
jo@yeloarchitects.com | 01273 608444 | Olivier House, 18 Marine Parade, Brighton, BN2 1TL

Cookies

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are pieces of data, normally stored in text files, that websites place on visitors’ devices to store a range of information, usually specific to that visitor.

They were created to overcome a limitation in web technology. Web pages are ‘stateless’ – which means that they have no memory, and cannot easily pass information between each other. So cookies provide a kind of memory for web pages.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org

Use of cookies by Yelo Architects

Within this website cookies are used to facilitate features and functions which improve your browsing experience. They are also used to measure the performance of the site and the ways in which visitors navigate their way around. The information below details the cookies we use and their impact on your browsing experience.

Disabling/enabling all cookies

You can accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you will not be able to use all the interactive features of the site if cookies are disabled.

Most recent web browsers allow control over the cookies saved through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

More information about cookies

There are four main types of cookies used by websites. These categories are described below, based on the information published in the International Chamber of Commerce Cookie Guide;

Strictly Necessary Cookies – Enable services you have specifically asked for
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.

Performance Cookies – Collect anonymous information on the pages visited
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Functionality Cookies – Remember choices you make to improve your experience
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting/Advertising Cookies – Collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. Though Yelo Architects collect these cookies we do not share them with third parties for the purposes of advertising.

The tables below explain the cookies we use and why. The information is updated regularly but if a discrepancy is found then please contact us.

 

Category: Necessary (6)
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
COOKIE NAME PROVIDER TYPE EXPIRY
__cfduid hs-analytics.net HTTP 1 year
First found URL: https://yeloarchitects.com/
Cookie purpose description: Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.
Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 326
Source: http://js.hs-analytics.net/analytics/1525953900000/3026506.js
via http://js.hs-scripts.com/3026506.js
Data is sent to: United States (adequate)
__cfduid hscollectedforms.net HTTP 1 year
First found URL: https://yeloarchitects.com/
Cookie purpose description: Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.
Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 326
Source: https://js.hscollectedforms.net/collectedforms.js
via http://js.hs-scripts.com/3026506.js
Data is sent to: United States (adequate)
__cfduid hsleadflows.net HTTP 1 year
First found URL: https://yeloarchitects.com/
Cookie purpose description: Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.
Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 326
Source: https://js.hsleadflows.net/leadflows.js
via http://js.hs-scripts.com/3026506.js
Data is sent to: United States (adequate)
__cfduid hs-scripts.com HTTP 1 year
First found URL: https://yeloarchitects.com/
Cookie purpose description: Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.
Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 326
Source: http://js.hs-scripts.com/3026506.js
Data is sent to: United States (adequate)
__cfduid hubspot.com HTTP 1 year
First found URL: https://yeloarchitects.com/
Cookie purpose description: Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.
Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 326
Source: http://js.hs-scripts.com/3026506.js
Data is sent to: United States (adequate)
Data is sent to: United States (adequate)
CookieConsent yeloarchitects.com HTTP 1 year
First found URL: https://yeloarchitects.com/
Cookie purpose description: Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain
Initiator: Script tag
Source: notinstalled
Data is sent to: Ireland (adequate)
Data is sent to: United States (adequate)
Category: Statistics (4)
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
COOKIE NAME PROVIDER TYPE EXPIRY
Data is sent to: United States (adequate)
_ga yeloarchitects.com HTTP 2 years
First found URL: https://yeloarchitects.com/
Cookie purpose description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 81
Source: https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js
Data is sent to: Netherlands (adequate)
Data is sent to: United States (adequate)
_gat yeloarchitects.com HTTP Session
First found URL: https://yeloarchitects.com/
Cookie purpose description: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate
Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 81
Source: https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js
Data is sent to: Netherlands (adequate)
Data is sent to: United States (adequate)
_gid yeloarchitects.com HTTP Session
First found URL: https://yeloarchitects.com/
Cookie purpose description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 81
Source: https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js
Data is sent to: Netherlands (adequate)
p.gif typekit.net Pixel Session
First found URL: https://yeloarchitects.com/
Cookie purpose description: Unclassified
Initiator: Inline scriptPage source line number 181
Source: https://p.typekit.net/p.gif?s=1&k=zhd6vvm&ht=tk&h=yeloarchitects.com&f=9805.9806.9807.9808.9812.9813.9814.9815&a=4306303&js=1.19.2&app=typekit&e=js&_=1525954097199
Data is sent to: United Kingdom (adequate)
Category: Marketing (8)
Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.
COOKIE NAME PROVIDER TYPE EXPIRY
__hssc yeloarchitects.com HTTP Session
First found URL: https://yeloarchitects.com/
Cookie purpose description: Collects anonymous statistical data related to the user’s website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website’s users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customised online advertising.
Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 326
Source: http://js.hs-scripts.com/3026506.js
Data is sent to: United States (adequate)
__hssrc yeloarchitects.com HTTP Session
First found URL: https://yeloarchitects.com/
Cookie purpose description: Collects anonymous statistical data related to the user’s website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website’s users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customised online advertising.
Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 326
Source: http://js.hs-scripts.com/3026506.js
Data is sent to: United States (adequate)
__hstc yeloarchitects.com HTTP 2 years
First found URL: https://yeloarchitects.com/
Cookie purpose description: Collects anonymous statistical data related to the user’s website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website’s users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customised online advertising.
Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 326
Source: http://js.hs-scripts.com/3026506.js
Data is sent to: United States (adequate)
__ptq.gif hubspot.com Pixel Session
First found URL: https://yeloarchitects.com/
Cookie purpose description: Sends data to the marketing platform Hubspot about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 326
Source: http://track.hubspot.com/__ptq.gif?k=1&sd=1024×768&cd=24-bit&cs=UTF-8&ln=en-us&bfp=728835566&v=1.1&a=3026506&ct=standard-page&rcu=http%3A%2F%2Fyeloarchitects.com%2F&r=http%3A%2F%2Fyeloarchitects.com%2F&t=Yelo+Architects+%7C+Sussex%2C+Surrey%2C+Kent%2C+Brighton%2C+and+London&cts=1525954101815&vi=a023cddd560366d78bfb5005eac83191&nc=true&u=196067571.a023cddd560366d78bfb5005eac83191.1525954101810.1525954101810.1525954101810.1&b=196067571.1.1525954101810
via http://js.hs-scripts.com/3026506.js
Data is sent to: United States (adequate)
collect google-analytics.com Pixel Session
First found URL: https://yeloarchitects.com/
Cookie purpose description: Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 81
Source: https://www.google-analytics.com/collect?v=1&_v=j67&a=246151240&t=pageview&_s=2&dl=http%3A%2F%2Fyeloarchitects.com%2F&ul=en-us&de=UTF-8&dt=Yelo%20Architects%20%7C%20Sussex%2C%20Surrey%2C%20Kent%2C%20Brighton%2C%20and%20London&sd=24-bit&sr=1024×768&vp=997×739&je=0&_u=aEBAAUABC~&jid=&gjid=&cid=246767699.1525954069&tid=UA-75731065-1&_gid=913501713.1525954069&z=589062159
via https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js
Data is sent to: Netherlands (adequate)
hubspotutk yeloarchitects.com HTTP 10 years
First found URL: https://yeloarchitects.com/
Cookie purpose description: Keeps track of a visitor’s identity. This cookie is passed to the marketing platform HubSpot on form submission and used when de-duplicating contacts.
Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 326
Source: http://js.hs-scripts.com/3026506.js
Data is sent to: United States (adequate)
NID google.com HTTP 6 months
Cookie purpose description: Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads.
Initiator: Iframe, page source line number 262
Source: https://www.google.com/maps/embed?pb=!1m18!1m12!1m3!1d2520.6083498299117!2d-0.1362820835867808!3d50.819894679527984!2m3!1f0!2f0!3f0!3m2!1i1024!2i768!4f13.1!3m3!1m2!1s0x487585a001576563%3a0xa17b49f15ce4a02!2syelo+architects!5e0!3m2!1sen!2suk!4v1521209893655
Data is sent to: United States (adequate)
r/collect doubleclick.net Pixel Session
First found URL: https://yeloarchitects.com/
Cookie purpose description: Unclassified
Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 81
Source: https://stats.g.doubleclick.net/r/collect?v=1&aip=1&t=dc&_r=3&tid=UA-75731065-1&cid=246767699.1525954069&jid=344822899&_gid=913501713.1525954069&gjid=1531904167&_v=j67&z=1656725012
via https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js
Data is sent to: United States (adequate)